These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mel Stride Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Central Devon

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Public Accounts Commission

    Committee role

    23 May 2019 to present

  • Member of the House of Commons Commission

    Committee role

    23 May 2019 to present

  • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

    Committee role

    23 May 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      23 May 2019 to 24 July 2019

    • Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General

      Government role

      12 June 2017 to 23 May 2019

    • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)

      Government role

      18 July 2016 to 12 June 2017

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      13 May 2015 to 17 July 2016

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 28 November 2011

    2010