These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Gavin Williamson Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Secretary of State for Education

    Government role

    24 July 2019 to present

  • MP for South Staffordshire

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Secretary of State for Defence

      Government role

      2 November 2017 to 1 May 2019

    • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip

      Government role

      14 July 2016 to 2 November 2017

    • Member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 28 November 2011

    2010