These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Hill of Oareford Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    27 May 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 16 July 2014

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 16 July 2014

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 16 July 2014

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 16 July 2014

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 January 2013 to 16 July 2014

    • Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

      Government role

      7 January 2013 to 15 July 2014

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)

      Government role

      3 June 2010 to 7 January 2013

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)

      Government role

      3 June 2010 to 7 January 2013

    2010