These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Holly Lynch Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Halifax

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 2 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities)

      Opposition role

      3 July 2017 to 30 July 2018

    • Member of the Women and Equalities Committee

      Committee role

      28 February 2017 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Procedure Committee

      Committee role

      1 February 2016 to 28 February 2017

    • Opposition Whip (Commons)

      Opposition role

      18 September 2015 to 9 October 2016

    • Member of the Environmental Audit Committee

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 26 October 2015

    2015