These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

    Government role

    13 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    13 January 2011 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      12 May 2015 to 13 June 2017

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Countering Extremism)

      Government role

      12 May 2015 to 17 July 2016

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 7 May 2015

    • Lords Spokesperson (Department of Business, Innovation and Skills)

      Government role

      7 October 2013 to 15 July 2014

    • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 15 July 2014

    • Member of the Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      28 October 2013 to 16 December 2013

    2012