These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Carter of Coles Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    8 June 2004 to present

  • Member of the Rural Economy Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Audit Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      17 December 2013 to 11 September 2018

    • Member of the Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      20 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs

      Committee role

      21 May 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 18 December 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

      Committee role

      18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      24 November 2009 to 8 April 2010

    2009