These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Kakkar Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    22 March 2010 to present

  • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    27 June 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 5 April 2017

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    2012