These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

The Earl of Arran Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 13 March 2018

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 6 November 2013

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture

      Committee role

      18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Committee on Regulators

      Committee role

      23 November 2006 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill

      Committee role

      30 November 2004 to 7 April 2005

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      25 April 1983 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Refreshment Sub Committee

      Committee role

      23 November 1994 to 19 November 1998

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 October 1994 to 8 November 1995

    • Member of the Select Committee on Broadcasting

      Committee role

      10 October 1994 to 12 January 1995

    1983