These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Jones of Birmingham Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    10 July 2007 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (also in the Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 5 October 2008

    • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform)

      Government role

      7 November 2007 to 3 October 2008

    • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade Promotion and Investment)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 7 November 2007

    2007