These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Woolf Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    1 October 1992 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      19 July 2017 to 1 July 2019

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      16 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2014 to 24 December 2014

    • Member of the Inquiries Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 26 February 2014

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      20 November 2007 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct

      Committee role

      31 March 2006 to 26 November 2008

    2006