These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord McColl of Dulwich Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    25 July 1989 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 5 April 2017

    • Member of the Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 15 March 2016

    • Member of the Draft Modern Slavery Bill

      Committee role

      15 January 2014 to 3 April 2014

    • Member of the HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom

      Committee role

      20 December 2010 to 19 July 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill

      Committee role

      30 November 2004 to 7 April 2005

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      12 December 2000 to 18 November 2004

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 20 November 2003

    • Member of the Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2

      Committee role

      6 December 1999 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Adminstration Sub Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 1994 to 8 April 1997

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C

      Committee role

      23 November 1993 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      23 November 1993 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Library and Computers Sub Committee

      Committee role

      11 November 1991 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Medical Ethics Select Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 1993 to 31 January 1994

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      15 November 1990 to 5 November 1993

    1990