These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Prescott Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    7 July 2010 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 28 June 2007

    • Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Local Government and the Regions

      Government role

      29 May 2002 to 5 May 2006

    • Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

      Government role

      8 June 2001 to 28 May 2002

    • Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions

      Government role

      2 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    Held in the last 40 years

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970