These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Astor of Hever Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)

      Government role

      28 May 2010 to 7 May 2015

    • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      11 May 2010 to 5 September 2011

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Finance and Staff Sub Committee

      Committee role

      17 December 1998 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Personal Bills Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 1997 to 30 November 2000

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      11 February 1986 to 11 November 1999

    1986