These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Taverne Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 February 1996 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      1 December 2004 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      6 June 2005 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill

      Committee role

      30 November 2004 to 7 April 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      13 November 2002 to 20 November 2003

    • Member of the Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures

      Committee role

      28 June 2001 to 16 July 2002

    • Member of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England

      Committee role

      6 December 2000 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      2 March 1999 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 50 years

    • MP for Lincoln (1974 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974

    • MP for Lincoln (1962 to 1974)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 5 times

      • 1 March 1973 to 28 February 1974
      • 18 June 1970 to 16 October 1972
      • 31 March 1966 to 18 June 1970
      • 15 October 1964 to 31 March 1966
      • 8 March 1962 to 15 October 1964

    1962