These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Touhig Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    28 June 2010 to present

  • Member of the Services Committee

    Committee role

    6 December 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      4 July 2013 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Public Service and Demographic Change Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 8 November 2012

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

      Committee role

      28 October 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      3 March 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Members' Allowances

      Committee role

      9 February 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      5 June 2006 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Islwyn (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Armed Forces Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 December 2005 to 9 May 2006

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (also in Wales Office)

      Government role

      12 June 2003 to 10 May 2005

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)

      Government role

      11 June 2001 to 10 May 2005

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      17 November 1999 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Islwyn (1995 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      16 February 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      15 January 1996 to 21 March 1997

    1995