These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Elder Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    19 July 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      15 May 2018 to 27 July 2018

    • Member of the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 15 December 2016

    • Member of the Refreshment Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 December 2008 to 15 May 2013

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      28 June 2001 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the Constitutional Reform Bill

      Committee role

      22 March 2004 to 24 June 2004

    2001