These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Best Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    4 June 2001 to present

  • Member of the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    16 October 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 6 November 2013

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 1 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Audit Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      13 November 2002 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 May 2004 to 15 September 2004

    2002