These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Adonis Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    16 May 2005 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Secretary of State for Transport

      Government role

      6 June 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Minister of State (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      5 October 2008 to 5 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners)

      Government role

      29 June 2007 to 5 October 2008

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Schools)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 28 June 2007

    2005