These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Browning Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    9 July 2010 to present

  • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House

    Committee role

    20 December 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 17 October 2018

    • Member of the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      26 May 2016 to 16 October 2018

    • Member of the Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 15 March 2016

    • Member of the Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      25 November 2015 to 11 February 2016

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 11 February 2015

    • Member of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 25 February 2014

    • Minister of State (Home Office)

      Government role

      1 May 2011 to 16 September 2011

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      17 July 2007 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Tiverton and Honiton (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 January 2003 to 9 October 2006

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      24 March 2004 to 24 July 2006

    • Member of the Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      29 April 2004 to 31 January 2006

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      20 July 2004 to 11 July 2005

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      10 July 2003 to 17 November 2003

    • Member of the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

      Committee role

      25 October 1999 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)

      Government role

      20 July 1994 to 2 May 1997

    • MP for Tiverton (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 5 July 1993

    1992