These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Virendra Sharma Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Ealing, Southall

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the International Development Committee

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the Panel of Chairs

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

  • Member of the International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

    Committee role

    13 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      10 February 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the International Development Committee

      Committee role

      9 March 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 November 2007 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Ealing, Southall (2007 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      19 July 2007 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      6 November 2007 to 25 January 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      1 May 2008 to 22 July 2008

    2007