These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Wakeham Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    24 April 1992 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords Commission

    Committee role

    1 September 2016 to present

  • Member of the Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House

    Committee role

    20 December 2016 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      6 December 2016 to 17 March 2017

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 31 August 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      26 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Joint Committee on Security

      Committee role

      26 November 2008 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      8 January 2014 to 11 March 2014

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 15 May 2013

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      4 December 2012 to 5 March 2013

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      27 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      2 December 2003 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      2 December 2003 to 30 October 2007

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      1 December 1993 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      23 November 1993 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      1 June 1992 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Finance and Staff Sub Committee

      Committee role

      20 May 1992 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      20 May 1992 to 3 November 1994

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      20 May 1992 to 3 November 1994

    • Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords

      Government role

      10 April 1992 to 19 July 1994

    • Secretary of State for Energy

      Government role

      24 July 1989 to 9 April 1992

    • MP for South Colchester and Maldon (1983 to 1992)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Privileges

      Committee role

      22 November 1988 to 14 November 1989

    • Member of the Televising of Proceedings of the House

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 27 July 1989

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services)

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 26 July 1989

    • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      10 January 1988 to 23 July 1989

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      13 June 1987 to 9 January 1988

    • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)

      Government role

      11 June 1983 to 12 June 1987

    • Minister of State (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      6 April 1982 to 13 June 1983

    • MP for Maldon (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)

      Government role

      15 September 1981 to 6 April 1982

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      9 January 1981 to 15 September 1981

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      16 May 1979 to 9 January 1981

    • Member of the Expenditure

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    • Member of the Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    1974