These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Penny Mordaunt Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Portsmouth North

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Secretary of State for Defence

      Government role

      1 May 2019 to 24 July 2019

    • Minister for Women and Equalities

      Government role

      30 April 2018 to 24 July 2019

    • Secretary of State for International Development

      Government role

      9 November 2017 to 1 May 2019

    • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)

      Government role

      15 July 2016 to 9 November 2017

    • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)

      Government role

      8 May 2015 to 15 July 2016

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 8 May 2015

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      2 November 2010 to 4 November 2013

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 9 September 2013

    • Member of the European Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 16 July 2013

    • Member of the Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      14 July 2011 to 12 March 2012

    2010