These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Hamwee Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Immigration)

    Opposition role

    17 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    6 June 1991 to present

  • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      16 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Extradition Law

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 25 February 2015

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Inquiries Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 26 February 2014

    • Member of the Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      28 October 2013 to 16 December 2013

    • Member of the Adoption Legislation Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 26 February 2013

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 15 May 2012

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Working Practices

      Committee role

      27 July 2010 to 26 April 2011

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      15 December 2008 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      9 June 1997 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Select Committee on the Ceremony of Introduction

      Committee role

      17 December 1997 to 30 April 1998

    • Member of the House of Lords Offices Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 1994 to 7 May 1997

    • Member of the Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on

      Committee role

      27 November 1995 to 2 July 1996

    • Member of the Refreshment Sub Committee

      Committee role

      11 November 1991 to 3 November 1994

    1991