These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mike Gapes Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Ilford South

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Panel of Chairs

    Committee role

    22 June 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      10 October 2017 to 19 March 2019

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      11 September 2017 to 19 March 2019

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      5 January 2016 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Panel of Chairs

      Committee role

      25 June 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      10 March 2008 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2005 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      13 January 2010 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Commons)

      Committee role

      11 July 2005 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Ilford South (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      20 October 2003 to 12 July 2005

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      24 November 1999 to 11 May 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Ilford South (1992 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997

    • Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 21 March 1997

    1992