These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Ashton of Hyde Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)

    Government role

    26 July 2019 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    25 July 2011 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

      Government role

      3 July 2017 to 26 July 2019

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

      Government role

      17 July 2016 to 3 July 2017

    • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 20 June 2017

    • Member of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security

      Committee role

      18 June 2015 to 21 July 2016

    • Member of the Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee

      Committee role

      19 November 2014 to 24 December 2014

    • Member of the The Arctic

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 15 July 2014

    2014