These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Mr Chris Leslie Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Nottingham East

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the International Trade Committee

      Committee role

      11 September 2017 to 8 May 2019

    • Member of the International Trade Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 2016 to 3 May 2017

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)

      Government role

      13 June 2003 to 5 May 2005

    • MP for Shipley (1997 to 2005)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001
    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)

      Government role

      29 May 2002 to 13 June 2003

    • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)

      Government role

      11 June 2001 to 29 May 2002

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      25 July 1997 to 5 November 1998

    1997