These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

    Opposition role

    27 June 2017 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    22 June 2010 to present

  • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    11 July 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)

      Opposition role

      4 June 2018 to 17 July 2019

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

      Opposition role

      14 July 2016 to 17 July 2019

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)

      Opposition role

      1 July 2016 to 17 July 2019

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)

      Opposition role

      6 September 2012 to 27 June 2017

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)

      Opposition role

      18 September 2015 to 9 January 2017

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)

      Opposition role

      6 September 2012 to 14 July 2016

    • Opposition Whip (Lords)

      Opposition role

      17 October 2011 to 18 September 2015

    • Member of the Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      31 March 2011 to 12 October 2011

    2011