These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Viscount Brookeborough Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Financial Exclusion Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 25 March 2017

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

      Committee role

      21 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      19 November 2002 to 7 April 2005

    • Member of the European Union Committee

      Committee role

      3 December 1998 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B

      Committee role

      24 November 1998 to 7 November 2002

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      10 September 1987 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee D

      Committee role

      19 November 1988 to 8 April 1997

    1987