These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • DUP Chief Whip

    Opposition role

    8 May 2015 to present

  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business in the House of Commons)

    Opposition role

    8 May 2015 to present

  • MP for Lagan Valley

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)

      Opposition role

      8 May 2015 to 3 May 2017

    • Member of the Defence Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2007 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2009 to 1 June 2010

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2007 to 1 June 2010

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      9 November 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Members' Allowances

      Committee role

      18 May 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Lagan Valley (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Transport Committee

      Committee role

      4 May 2004 to 12 July 2007

    • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2005 to 1 June 2007

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2005 to 1 June 2007

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      7 June 2001 to 25 October 2005

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 24 October 2005

    • Member of the Regulatory Reform

      Committee role

      16 July 2001 to 12 July 2005

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2004 to 1 June 2005

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Education)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2004 to 1 June 2005

    • Shadow Minister (Defence)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2002 to 1 June 2003

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2002 to 1 June 2003

    • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2001 to 1 June 2003

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

      Opposition role

      20 April 2011 to 1 June 2002

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2001 to 1 June 2002

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)

      Opposition role

      1 June 2001 to 1 June 2002

    • Member of the Transport Sub-committee

      Committee role

      14 June 2000 to 1 June 2001

    • Member of the Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs

      Committee role

      12 June 2000 to 1 June 2001

    • Member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      28 July 1997 to 12 June 2000

    • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)

      Opposition role

      1 June 1997 to 1 June 2000

    1997