These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Amos Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    24 September 1997 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 October 2003 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 October 2003 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 October 2003 to 3 July 2007

    • Member of the Liaison Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 October 2003 to 3 July 2007

    • Member of the House Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 October 2003 to 3 July 2007

    • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Lords (Privy Council Office)

      Government role

      6 October 2003 to 28 June 2007

    • Secretary of State for International Development

      Government role

      12 May 2003 to 6 October 2003

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

      Government role

      12 June 2001 to 12 May 2003

    • Member of the Committee of Selection (Lords)

      Committee role

      7 December 2000 to 11 May 2001

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      12 January 1998 to 11 November 1999

    1998