These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Robert Buckland Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

    Government role

    24 July 2019 to present

  • MP for South Swindon

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)

      Government role

      9 May 2019 to 24 July 2019

    • Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)

      Government role

      15 July 2014 to 9 May 2019

    • Member of the Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      10 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      11 February 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 December 2010 to 24 November 2014

    • Member of the Committee on Privileges

      Committee role

      7 January 2013 to 11 September 2014

    • Member of the Committee on Standards

      Committee role

      7 January 2013 to 11 September 2014

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      10 June 2014 to 8 September 2014

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 10 March 2014

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 10 March 2014

    • Member of the Justice Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 11 February 2013

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      12 December 2012 to 7 January 2013

    • Member of the Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      14 July 2011 to 12 March 2012

    • Member of the Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

      Committee role

      18 November 2010 to 8 November 2011

    2010