These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Jack Dromey Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions)

    Opposition role

    12 January 2018 to present

  • MP for Birmingham, Erdington

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour)

      Opposition role

      9 October 2016 to 12 January 2018

    • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)

      Opposition role

      7 October 2013 to 27 June 2016

    • Member of the Regulatory Reform

      Committee role

      26 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Shadow Minister (Housing)

      Opposition role

      8 October 2010 to 7 October 2013

    • Member of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 2 November 2010

    2010