These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Morris of Handsworth Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    7 June 2006 to present

  • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      29 June 2016 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education

      Committee role

      21 May 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Adoption Legislation Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 26 February 2013

    • Member of the Human Rights (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 15 May 2012

    2007