These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Butler of Brockwell Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    12 February 1998 to present

  • Member of the Gambling Industry Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2015 to 2 July 2019

    • Member of the Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      25 November 2015 to 11 February 2016

    • Member of the Procedure Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

      Committee role

      26 October 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 15 May 2013

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Working Practices

      Committee role

      27 July 2010 to 26 April 2011

    2009