These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Lipsey Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    30 July 1999 to present

  • Member of the Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Political Polling and Digital Media Committee

      Committee role

      29 June 2017 to 20 March 2018

    • Member of the Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 5 April 2017

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      10 January 2013 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      25 November 2009 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      4 December 2012 to 5 March 2013

    2009