These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Michael Ellis Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)

    Government role

    26 July 2019 to present

  • MP for Northampton North

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Minister of State (Department for Transport)

      Government role

      23 May 2019 to 26 July 2019

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

      Government role

      9 January 2018 to 23 May 2019

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      17 July 2016 to 9 January 2018

    • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons

      Government role

      17 July 2016 to 9 January 2018

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      13 July 2015 to 2 November 2015

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      13 July 2015 to 2 November 2015

    • Member of the Home Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      14 February 2011 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

    2010