These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Jones Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    6 July 2001 to present

  • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Extradition Law

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 25 February 2015

    • Member of the Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]

      Committee role

      28 October 2013 to 16 December 2013

    • Member of the Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      28 June 2012 to 28 November 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 15 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

      Committee role

      26 November 2003 to 8 November 2006

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      13 November 2002 to 20 November 2003

    • MP for Alyn and Deeside (1997 to 2001)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Alyn and Deeside (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for East Flint (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 15 November 1982

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)

      Government role

      7 March 1974 to 4 May 1979

    Held in the last 50 years

    1970