These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Earl Howe Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)

    Government role

    11 May 2015 to present

  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

    Government role

    12 May 2015 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    11 November 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)

      Government role

      17 May 2010 to 11 May 2015

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the House of Lords

      Parliamentary role

      30 October 1984 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Library and Computers Sub Committee

      Committee role

      11 November 1991 to 17 March 1992

    1984