These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Carlile of Berriew Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    27 July 1999 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 1 May 2012

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      22 July 2004 to 11 July 2005

    • Member of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill

      Committee role

      30 November 2004 to 7 April 2005

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Montgomery (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Member of the Welsh Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      27 April 1992 to 21 March 1997

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Member of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration

      Committee role

      16 June 1986 to 15 May 1987

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 21 November 1986

    • Member of the Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 June 1983 to 21 November 1986

    1983