These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Goodlad Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    19 July 2005 to present

  • Member of the Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the Communications Committee

    Committee role

    6 November 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      10 September 2015 to 12 May 2016

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 15 May 2012

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Working Practices

      Committee role

      27 July 2010 to 26 April 2011

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      22 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • MP for Eddisbury (1997 to 1999)

      Parliamentary role

      1 May 1997 to 28 June 1999

    • Member of the Standards and Privileges

      Committee role

      22 June 1998 to 19 January 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Modernisation of the House of Commons

      Committee role

      4 June 1997 to 27 June 1997

    • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)

      Government role

      5 July 1995 to 1 May 1997

    • MP for Eddisbury (1983 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 11 June 1987 to 9 April 1992
      • 9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987
    • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

      Government role

      14 April 1992 to 5 July 1995

    • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer

      Government role

      22 July 1990 to 13 April 1992

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 1989 to 3 May 1991

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services)

      Committee role

      25 July 1989 to 3 May 1991

    • Member of the House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      31 October 1989 to 2 May 1991

    • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)

      Government role

      25 July 1989 to 22 July 1990

    • Member of the Televising of Proceedings of the House

      Committee role

      17 June 1987 to 16 November 1989

    Held in the last 40 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)

      Government role

      11 September 1984 to 13 June 1987

    • Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)

      Government role

      16 February 1982 to 10 September 1984

    • MP for Northwich (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      9 January 1981 to 5 February 1982

    • Member of the Agriculture

      Committee role

      3 May 1979 to 23 January 1981

    1974