These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Foster of Bath Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    7 October 2015 to present

  • Member of the Rural Economy Committee

    Committee role

    17 May 2018 to present

  • Member of the Gambling Industry Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Licensing Act 2003 Committee

      Committee role

      14 June 2016 to 4 April 2017

    • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)

      Government role

      7 October 2013 to 8 May 2015

    • MP for Bath (2010 to 2015)

      Parliamentary role

      6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)

      Government role

      6 September 2012 to 7 October 2013

    • MP for Bath (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Education Sub-committee

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 29 March 1999

    • Member of the Education & Employment

      Committee role

      15 November 1995 to 29 March 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    1992