These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Norton of Louth Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    1 August 1998 to present

  • Member of the Constitution Committee

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Information Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2012 to 14 May 2014

    • Member of the Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill

      Committee role

      14 May 2013 to 16 December 2013

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 15 May 2012

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 1 May 2012

    • Member of the Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 July 2011 to 26 March 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions

      Committee role

      24 May 2005 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Committee on Regulators

      Committee role

      23 November 2006 to 30 October 2007

    • Member of the Constitution Committee

      Committee role

      28 June 2001 to 7 May 2005

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee E

      Committee role

      24 November 1998 to 11 May 2001

    1998