These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Watson of Invergowrie Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education)

    Opposition role

    18 September 2015 to present

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    6 November 1997 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      10 November 2014 to 3 February 2015

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee F

      Committee role

      12 January 1998 to 11 November 1999

    Held in the last 30 years

    • MP for Glasgow Central (1989 to 1997)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 2 times

      • 9 April 1992 to 1 May 1997
      • 15 June 1989 to 9 April 1992
    • Member of the Public Accounts Committee

      Committee role

      20 January 1995 to 21 March 1997

    • Member of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration

      Committee role

      15 December 1989 to 2 March 1995

    1989