These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Siobhain McDonagh Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • MP for Mitcham and Morden

    Parliamentary role

    Elected 3 times

    • 8 June 2017 to present
    • 7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
    • 6 May 2010 to 30 March 2015
  • Member of the Panel of Chairs

    Committee role

    11 September 2017 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Women and Equalities Committee

      Committee role

      26 October 2015 to 13 June 2016

    • Member of the Education Committee

      Committee role

      10 September 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the London Regional Select Committee

      Committee role

      14 December 2009 to 6 May 2010

    • Member of the Unopposed Bills (Panel)

      Committee role

      14 November 2002 to 6 May 2010

    • MP for Mitcham and Morden (1997 to 2010)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 5 May 2005 to 6 May 2010
      • 7 June 2001 to 5 May 2005
      • 1 May 1997 to 7 June 2001

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)

      Government role

      2 July 2007 to 12 September 2008

    • Member of the Health and Social Care Committee

      Committee role

      27 November 2000 to 12 July 2005

    Held in the last 30 years

    • Member of the Social Security

      Committee role

      14 July 1997 to 28 November 1997

    1997