These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Layard Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    3 May 2000 to present

  • Member of the Gambling Industry Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      8 June 2015 to 1 July 2019

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Economic Affairs Committee

      Committee role

      29 November 2004 to 26 November 2008

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee A

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 7 November 2002

    2001