These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Wrigglesworth Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 September 2013 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      10 January 2017 to 17 March 2017

    • Member of the Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee

      Committee role

      28 January 2016 to 29 February 2016

    • Member of the Finance Bill Sub-Committee

      Committee role

      8 January 2014 to 11 March 2014

    Held in the last 40 years

    • MP for Stockton South (1983 to 1987)

      Parliamentary role

      9 June 1983 to 11 June 1987

    • Member of the European Legislation

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

    • MP for Thornaby (1974 to 1983)

      Parliamentary role

      Elected 3 times

      • 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983
      • 10 October 1974 to 3 May 1979
      • 28 February 1974 to 10 October 1974
    • Member of the European Legislation Sub-Committee II

      Committee role

      1 November 1978 to 4 April 1979

    1974