These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Andrews Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    9 May 2000 to present

  • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

    Committee role

    19 July 2017 to present

  • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

    Committee role

    15 May 2018 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 July 2015 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee

      Committee role

      12 June 2014 to 27 April 2017

    • Member of the National Policy for the Built Environment Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 11 February 2016

    • Member of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee

      Committee role

      9 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee

      Committee role

      16 May 2013 to 25 February 2014

    • Member of the Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      17 July 2013 to 11 December 2013

    • Member of the Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      6 July 2011 to 26 March 2012

    • Member of the Leader's Group on Working Practices

      Committee role

      27 July 2010 to 26 April 2011

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 5 June 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006

    • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

      Government role

      1 January 2002 to 10 May 2005

    • Member of the Finance and Staff Sub Committee

      Committee role

      26 June 2001 to 7 November 2002

    2001