These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Whitty Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    21 October 1996 to present

  • Member of the European Union Committee

    Committee role

    8 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the EU Internal Market Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    23 June 2015 to present

  • Member of the Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee

    Committee role

    13 June 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee

      Committee role

      28 January 2016 to 29 February 2016

    • Member of the EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy

      Committee role

      17 May 2012 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 16 May 2012

    • Member of the EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market

      Committee role

      8 October 2007 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      23 April 2007 to 3 August 2007

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      6 June 2005 to 8 November 2006

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Food, Farming and Sustainable Energy)

      Government role

      13 June 2003 to 10 May 2005

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

      Government role

      12 June 2001 to 13 June 2003

    2001