These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Baroness Deech Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    5 October 2005 to present

  • Member of the EU Justice Sub-Committee

    Committee role

    2 July 2019 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee

      Committee role

      11 June 2015 to 15 March 2016

    • Member of the Communications Committee

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

    • Member of the Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee

      Committee role

      23 November 2006 to 8 April 2010

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Member of the Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)

      Committee role

      9 May 2007 to 8 August 2007

    2006