These pages are being tested. Give feedback to help improve them. Go to current website

Lord Warner Roles in Parliament

Current roles

  • Member of the House of Lords

    Parliamentary role

    29 July 1998 to present

Previous roles

  • Held in the last 10 years

    • Member of the Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee

      Committee role

      25 May 2016 to 5 April 2017

    • Member of the Draft Modern Slavery Bill

      Committee role

      15 January 2014 to 3 April 2014

    • Member of the Draft Care and Support Bill

      Committee role

      22 November 2012 to 6 March 2013

    • Member of the Adoption Legislation Committee

      Committee role

      29 May 2012 to 26 February 2013

    • Member of the Science and Technology Committee (Lords)

      Committee role

      13 November 2007 to 15 May 2012

    • Member of the Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

      Committee role

      22 June 2010 to 13 September 2011

    • Member of the Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2

      Committee role

      14 November 2007 to 12 November 2009

    Held in the last 20 years

    • Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform)

      Government role

      5 May 2006 to 4 January 2007

    • Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Delivery)

      Government role

      10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006

    • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)

      Government role

      13 June 2003 to 10 May 2005

    2003